?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

[Scanlation] Wake Up!

Here’s our very first published scanlation- a comic by one of artemis_elric’s favorite Pixiv artists.

Title: Wake Up!
Artist: Yamato★Tagiru
Rating: G
Summary: Prussia is asleep; Spain and France feel a sense of déjà vu.
Comments: This one is short but sweet; can be interpreted as SpainxPrussia but only if you squint.
Original: http://www.pixiv.net/member_illust.php?mode=medium&illust_id=6138140














Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
larosabelle
Jan. 17th, 2011 06:15 pm (UTC)
Awww. Cute, sweet, and sad all mixed in one! Thanks for this!
j_sasunaru_c
Jan. 17th, 2011 06:28 pm (UTC)
oh, I'm speechless...

Antonio's so cute and sad at the same time...

Thank you so much!
arexftw
Jan. 17th, 2011 07:07 pm (UTC)
. . .
I find this funny because I have a rivalry with the Russia in my roleplay group. /is Spain
I HAVE A LEGIT REASON TO HATE HIM, NOW. /brick'd
; v ; Awwwww, Spain.
purplewolfstar
Jan. 17th, 2011 07:35 pm (UTC)
I love the BFT so much, there aren't words for it, I swear. ;_; This is so sweet. Thank you! D: <3333
megumi_asakura
Jan. 17th, 2011 07:38 pm (UTC)
Awwww, so cute ♥
I must admit that I felt like crying, really ;__;
salientia
Jan. 17th, 2011 07:51 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh, Spain. ;_; It makes me think, he must have gone through a whole lot, and yet he never seems to show it. It must get really hard for him - hell, for all of the nations. But that last panel rotted my teeth, baww.

Thank you for these translations. I really appreciate it. :)
plumora
Jan. 17th, 2011 08:01 pm (UTC)
Aw, this is sad. D:

Thank you for this. After reading through your other scanlations, I'm adding the community so I can see more. c:
schwubdiwuppxd
Jan. 17th, 2011 09:02 pm (UTC)
*lol* ya~y BFT!
dankö~ (thanks)
melina_blue
Jan. 17th, 2011 10:02 pm (UTC)
This was so bittersweet...
I checked the artist's work in Pixiv, and I really, really hope you'll scanlate more of them, they're beautiful!
Thank you for this one!
artemis_elric
Jan. 18th, 2011 02:02 am (UTC)
I love that artist to bits and pieces, they're what got me interested in translating in the first place. <33 Don't worry, we definitely plan on doing few more comics of theirs in the future!
daily_ruse
Jan. 17th, 2011 11:57 pm (UTC)
That made me all melty and sad. D:
m_dono
Jan. 18th, 2011 12:20 am (UTC)
WHAT'S THIS?
IT'S BROMANCE
AND IT'S BEAUTIFUL ;U;

If I had kickass awesome friends like that I'd give them my liver and kidneys ten times if I could XD Thank you for this!
wyvern_ventrue
Jan. 18th, 2011 02:39 am (UTC)
AHHH!!! This made me cry! T_T
But it was extremely beautiful! Oh! Friendship! :3
koholint
Jan. 18th, 2011 05:54 am (UTC)
Oh man, thanks so much for translating this *___* I loved it on Pixiv but always wanted to know what it said~
cleriel
Jan. 18th, 2011 01:18 pm (UTC)
I really like this artist! Thank you so much for translating it ^__^
I love the BFT be together!
zacloud
Jan. 19th, 2011 03:59 am (UTC)
Oh man, this really made me tear up. ;_;

Thanks sooo much for translating this. It's so poignant and heartwarming and sad and just beautiful, both the artwork and the story.

It really helped me see more of a bond between the Bad Friends Trio. Very awesome.
(Deleted comment)
artemis_elric
Jan. 21st, 2011 06:38 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! I love how it conveys so much emotion in such a simple comic. <3

Haha, I know what you mean, but I think it's just our shipping goggles. I figured that to most people this comic had more bromance than romance. xD Although I know the artist ships PruSpa, so I'm sure the subtext was intentional~
love_michiyuki
Jan. 30th, 2011 03:27 pm (UTC)
:(

Poor Antonio *cries*
esonador
Apr. 15th, 2011 11:16 am (UTC)
Thanks thanks thanks :D *dying in happiness*
yoite_kataribe
Sep. 27th, 2013 03:40 pm (UTC)
Dear
Hi. thank you for translating this Dj into Eng! I love it so much! it makes me cry! :'(
Ah, I want to translate it into Vietnamese. Can you allow me to do that, plz? I promise I'll keep full your credit and write your link in original source! PLZ!
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )